The International Cricket Council has released the complete schedule of the ICC T20 World Cup 2020 and Australia host this tournament.

ICC T20 World Cup 2020 is scheduled and it is seventh ICC T20 World Cup tournament, matches to be hosted by Australia from 18 October to 15 November 2020. The final will be held at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.


ICC T20 World Cup 2020 Scheduled - Timetable, Match Venue



The Super 12 Group 1 will consist of Australia, Pakistan, West Indies, New Zealand along with Group A winners and Group B second team.

The International Cricket Council has released the complete schedule of the ICC T20 World Cup 2020 Australia following the completion of the qualifying championship, won by the Netherlands who beat Papua New Guinea in the final.

The Dutch and PNG have made the grade along with Oman, Scotland, Namibia and Ireland for the ICC T20 World Cup 2020, where they will join in the first round by Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. The eight teams on the ICC T20 rankings –  Pakistan, India, England, Australia, South Africa, New Zealand, West Indies, and Afghanistan – have got a direct entry in the Super 12 stage.

The next two in the top ten list – Bangladesh and Sri Lanka – will have to play in the First Round along with six qualifiers. Four teams each are divided into two groups.



The first round of Men’s T20 World Cup:

Group A – Sri Lanka, Oman, Papua New Guinea, and Ireland.


Group B – Bangladesh, Namibia, Scotland, and the Netherlands.


Two teams each from both groups will qualify for the Super 12 stage.


Group of Super 12 are as follows:

Group 1: Australia, Pakistan, West Indies, New Zealand along with Group A winners and Group B second team.

Group 2: India, England, South Africa, Afghanistan, Group B winners, and Group A second team.



ICC T20 World Cup 2020 - Schedule, Timetable, Match Venue



Oct 18: Sri Lanka vs Ireland 
Venue - Symond Stadium, Geelong,
Time - 8:30 am IST 

Oct 18: Papua New Guinea vs Oman 
Venue - Symond Stadium, Geelong 
Time - 1:30 pm IST



Oct 19: Bangladesh v Namibia
Venue - Bellerive Oval Hobart 
Time - 8:30 am IST

Oct 19: Netherlands vs Scotland 
Venue - Bellerive Oval Hobart
Time -  1:30 pm IST



Oct20: Ireland vs Oman 
Venue - Symond Stadium, Geelong
Time - 8:30 am IST

Oct 20: Sri Lanka vs Papua New Guinea 
Venue - Symond Stadium, Geelong
Time - 1:30 pm ISt



Oct 21: Namibia vs Scotland 
Venue - Bellerive Oval, Hobart
Time - 8:30 am IST

Oct 21: Bangladesh vs Netherlands 
Venue - Bellerive Oval, Hobart
Time - 1:30 pm IST



Oct 22: Papua New Guinea vs Ireland
Venue - Symond Stadium, Geelong
Time - 8:30 am IST

Oct 22: Sri Lanka vs Oman 
Venue - Symond Stadium, Geelong
Time - 1:30 pm IST



Oct 23: Netherlands vs Namibia 
Venue - Bellerive Oval, Hobart
Time - 8:30 am IST

Oct 23: Bangladesh vs Scotland
Venue - Bellerive Oval, Hobart
Time - 1:30 pm IST



Oct 24: Australia vs Pakistan 
Venue - Sydney Cricket Ground
Time -  1:30 pm IST

Oct 24: India vs South Africa 
Venue - Perth Stadium 
Time - 4:30 pm IST



Oct 25: Qualifiers 1 vs Qualifiers 2 
Venue - Bellerive Oval
Time - 8:30 am IST

Oct 25: New Zealand vs West Indies 
Venue - Melbourne Cricket Ground
Time -  1:30 pm IST



Oct 26: Afghanistan vs Qualifier A 
Venue - Perth Stadium
Time - 11:30 am IST

Oct 26: England vs Qualifier B 
Venue - Perth Stadium
Time - 4:30 pm IST


Oct 27: New Zealand vs Qualifier B 
Venue - Bellerive Oval
Time - 1:30 pm IST



Oct 28: Afghanistan vs Qualifier B
Venue - Perth Stadium
Time - 11:30 am IST

Oct 28: Australia vs West Indies 
Venue - Perth Stadium
Time - 4:30 pm IST



Oct 29: Pakistan vs Qualifier A 
Venue - Sydney Cricket Ground
Time - 8:30 am IST

Oct 29: India vs Qualifier A 
Venue - Melbourne Cricket Ground
Time - 1:30 pm IST



Oct 30: England vs South Africa 
Venue - Sydney Cricket Ground
Time - 1:30 pm IST

Oct 30: West Indies vs Qualifier B 
Venue -Perth Stadium
Time - 4:30 pm IST



Oct 31: Pakistan vs New Zealand 
Venue - Gaba
Time - 9:30 am IST

Oct 31: Australia vs Qualifier A 
Venue - Gaba
Time - 2:30 pm IST



Nov 1: South Africa vs Afghanistan 
Venue - Adelaide Oval
Time - 9:00 am IST

Nov 1: India vs England 
Venue - Melbourne Cricket Ground
Time - 1:30 pm IST



Nov 2: Qualifier A2 vs Qualifier B 
Venue - Sydney Cricket Ground
Time - 8:30 am IST

Nov 2: New Zealand vs Qualifier A 
Venue - Gaba
Time - 2:30 pm IST



Nov 3: Pakistan vs West Indies 
Venue - Adelaide Oval
Time - 9:00 am IST

Nov 3: Australia vs Qualifier B 
Venue - Adelaide Oval
Time - 2:00 pm IST


Nov 4: England vs Afghanistan 
Venue - Gaba
Time - 2:30 pm IST



Nov 5: South Africa vs Qualifier A 
Venue - Adelaide Oval
Time - 9:00 am IST

Nov 5: India vs Qualifier B 
Venue - Adelaide Oval
Time - 2:00 pm IST



Nov 6: Pakistan vs Qualifier B 
Venue - Melbourne Cricket Ground
Time - 8:30 am IST

Nov 6: Australia vs New Zealand 
Venue - Melbourne Cricket Ground
Time - 1:30 pm IST



Nov 7: England vs Qualifier A 
Venue - Adelaide Oval
Time - 9:00 am IST

Nov 7:West Indies vs Qualifier A 
Venue - Melbourne Cricket Ground
Time - 1:30 am IST



Nov 8: South Africa vs Qualifier B 
Venue - Sydney Cricket Ground
Time - 8:30 am IST

Nov 8: India vs Afghanistan 
Venue - Sydney Cricket Ground
Time - 1:30 pm IST


SEMI-FINALS:


Nov 11: First Semi-final 
Venue - Sydney Cricket Ground
Time - 1:30 pm IST.

Nov 12: Second Semi-final 
Venue - Adelaide Oval
Time - 2:00 pm IST



FINAL:


November 15: Final 
Venue - Melbourne Cricket Ground
Time - 1:30 pm IST